Privacy Notice

Version 1: June 2018

What is the purpose of a privacy notice?

A privacy notice sets out the standards that you can expect from the SIFoCC Secretariat when we request or hold personal information (personal data) about you; how you can access your personal data; and what you can do if you think the standards are not being met.

Who are we?

The Standing International Forum of Commercial Courts (SIFoCC) is a forum that brings together the world’s commercial courts for mutual support and collaboration. It aims to build comity between those courts and facilitate the sharing of best practice. It provides a public and private website managed by the SIFoCC Secretariat. The SIFoCC Secretariat is based in the Judicial Office, which is an Office of the Ministry of Justice, which is made up of civil servants who together provide services for the Judiciary of England and Wales.

Contact details for the Secretariat are:

  • Email: secretariat@sifocc.org
  • Telephone: +44 207 071 5622
  • Post: 4th Floor, Rolls Building, Fetter Lane, London, EC4A 1NL

The Judicial Office processes data as: a data controller in its own right; on behalf of a judge or judges who is a data controller. This Privacy Notice applies in both circumstances.

We will ensure that we process your personal data:

  • fairly and proportionately;
  • in line with any current guidance and other publications of the Information Commissioner;
  • only in ways that are relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used;
  • accurately, so that it is complete, up to date, and kept up to date;
  • so that it is kept for no longer than is necessary for its declared purpose;
  • protected by reasonable security safeguards against such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data.

Our right to change our Privacy Notice

We may make changes to our Privacy Notice from time to time. When we do so we will place our changed Privacy Notice on the website www.sifocc.org. We will make clear any changes we have made to our changed Privacy Notice. We will always put the date of our Privacy Notice in its heading so that you can easily find this information.

What is your personal data?

Personal data is any information about a living individual that can be used to identify them. It includes identifiers such as Name, Date of Birth, Personal characteristics such as gender and ethnic group, qualifications.

It may also include what are known as special categories of personal data. This is information concerning: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, Trade Union membership, genetic or biometric data, health data, data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation. We do not process any special category personal data.

Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in our possession or likely to come into our possession.

What do we mean by processing?

When we refer to processing we mean any activity we perform on or with your personal data such as collection, storage, adaptation, or other use.

How do we process your personal data?

We will process your data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018. This means we will keep personal data up to date; store and destroy it securely; not collect or retain excessive amounts of data; protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

On what basis do we process your personal data?

We will only use and process your personal data when and how the law allows us to. Details about the lawful bases for processing personal data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website.

The law also allows us to process your personal data in the public interest. When we do so, the public interest is the administration of justice, and particularly the promotion of the rule of law.

The law also allows us to process your data with your explicit consent. Where we do so we will ask you for that consent before we process your data. You are under no obligation to give consent if we ask for it. If you give consent you may withdraw it at any time.

When we are processing your data, we are the data controller. This means that we determine the reason why and how your data is being processed.

How we collect your personal data

We will collect your personal data when you email the SIFoCC Secretariat.

How we use your personal data

We use your personal data to respond to enquiries sent to the SIFoCC Secretariat.

We may collate, process, disseminate and publish statistics based on an aggregation of data held on our files provided the data relating to any individual may not be identified from the resulting analysis.

Sharing your personal data

We may share your personal data with other parts of the Judicial Office.

We will not share information about your data with third parties for example organisations outside of the Judicial Office and Ministry of Justice without your consent unless we are under a legal obligation to do so.

Updating your personal information

You can update your personal data by emailing us.

Further processing

We may wish to use and process your personal data for a new purpose not set out in this Privacy Notice. Should we do so we will contact you to let you know about how we wish to use your personal data and where necessary we will seek your prior explicit consent to the new processing.

Website cookies policy

The cookies policy for this website is available at: www.sifocc.org/cookies

Security

The security of your Personal Data is very important to us. We will ensure that we have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of Personal Data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to Personal Data.

Your rights and your personal data – the subject information rights

Unless subject to an exemption – in respect of your personal data you have a number of data subject rights. These are:

  • the right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • the right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of sensitive information at any time;
  • the right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Access to personal information

You can find out what personal data we hold about you by making a ‘subject access request’. If you wish to make a subject access request in respect of data that the Judicial Office has processed as a data controller, please contact:

Post: Data Compliance, Ministry of Justice, 6th Floor, 102 Petty France, London, SW1H 9AJ

Email: data.access@justice.gsi.gov.uk

Retention and Destruction of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose it was collected. Further information on how long we retain your personal data is set out in our Record Retention and Disposal Policy. A copy can be requested from our Secretariat.

Contact details and further information

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how the SIFoCC Secretariat Team handles your personal data. We can be contacted at secretariat@sifocc.org

For more information about how the Judicial Office handles data please contact the Judicial Office Data Privacy Officer at: website.enquiries@judiciary.uk

You can also contact the MOJ Data Protection Officer for further information or to make a complaint at:

Post: Data Compliance, 102 Petty France, London, SW1H 9AJ

Email: data.compliance@justice.gsi.gov.uk

Complaints

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about our collection and use of your personal data. It can be contacted at:

The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, www.ico.org.uk.

You can also obtain further details about your rights and the complaints process on the Information Commissioner’s website.